Theatre UNI Files - Programs and Photographs

 

Archives Record Series: 14/07/06

Theatre UNI Files, Dramatic Productions, Boxes 5-16F.  These files consist of programs, posters, and photographs of dramatic productions. 

Box 5

1897-1910

  • ? , June 30:  Romeo and Juliet
     
  • 1897, June:  Louis XVI
     
  • 1898, June 13:  As You Like It
     
  • 1899, June 12:  The Merchant of Venice
     
  • 1900, June 11:  Twelfth Night
     
  • 1901, June 10:  Love's Labour's Lost
     
  • 1902, June 16:  The Rivals
     
  • 1903, April 24:  Robin Hood
     
  • 1903, June 8:  The Taming of the Shrew
     
  • 1904, June 6:  As You Like It
     
  • 1905, June 5:  Twelfth Night
  •  
  • 1906, June 11:  Richelieu
     
  • 1907, June 10:  Joan of Arc
     
  • 1908, June 8:  If I Were King
     
  • 1909, June 7:  Mary of Magdala
     
  • 1910, June 14:  Hamlet

1911

  • January 27:  The Man Who Came Down
     
  • June 5:  The School for Scandal

1912

  • June 10:  In the Palace of the King

1913

  • February 7:  What Happened to Jones
     
  • June 9:  When Knighthood Was in Flower

1914

  • February 27: All of a Sudden Peggy
     
  • June 8:  Milestones

1915

  • January 29:  Stop Thief
     
  • May 22:  Nathan Hale

1916

  • February 3:  The Aviator
     
  • May 24:  Shakespeare Festival (Training School production)
     
  • June 3:  Macbeth

1917

  • January 25:  A Pair of Sixes
     
  • March 21:  Dramatic Contest

1918

  • February 12:  Widow by Proxy
     
  • June 4:  Mother

1919

  • May 26, 27:  All a Mistake (senior class play)
     
  • May 31:  Little Women

1920

  • February 27:  Oh, Doctor, Doctor
     
  • May 29:  He and She

1921

  • May 29:  Iphigenia in Aulis

1922

  • January 26:  Clarence
     
  • May 27:  Twelfth Night

1923

  • February 7, 8:  Only 38
     
  • May 31, June 1:  Jeanne D'Arc (Commencement play)
     
  • August 8:  Dulcy

1924

  • January 24:  Rollo's Wild Oat
     
  • August 14, 15:  The Famous Mrs. Fair
     
  • November 6, 7:  Seventeen

1925

  • May 28, 29:  Pharaoh's Daughter
     
  • November 12, 13:  Captain Applejack

1926

  • October 21, 22:  A Square Peg

1927

  • January 26:  New Brooms
     
  • May 27:  Copperhead
     
  • July 28:  Smilin' Through

1928

  • February 3:  The Family Upstairs
     
  • June 1:  The Farmer's Wife

1929

  • January 18:  Pomeroy's Past
     
  • August 8, 9:  Outward Bound (Theta Alpha Phi)
     
  • Oct. 31, Nov. 1:  Mrs. Partridge Presents (Theta Alpha Phi)
     
  • December 10One-Act Plays: Londonderry Air, Minnie Fields, Solemn Pride, Sparkin'

1930

  • Bulletin of 1930-1931 productions
     
  • January 30:  Minick
     
  • May 28, 31:  Cradle Song (Commencement play)
     
  • November 6, 7:  Beggar on Horseback (Theta Alpha Phi)

1931

  • January 29:  The Poor Nut
     
  • February 27:  Dr. Knock
     
  • April 9, 10, 11:  Redemption
     
  • May 28, 29:  Enchanted April (Commencement play)
     
  • July 9:  Saturday's Children
     
  • August 5, 6:  The Devil's Disciple
     
  • October 22, 23:  The Black Flamingo
     
  • November 19, 20:  The Wisdom Tooth

1932

  • January 14, 15:  What Every Woman Knows
     
  • February 18, 19:  Hay Fever
     
  • April 21, 22, 23:  Marco Millions
     
  • June 9, 10:  The Rivals
     
  • July 14, 15:  The Good Hope
     
  • August 12:  Studio Productions: The Feast of the Holy Innocents, The Neighbours, Twelfth Night (scenes)
     
  • October 21, 22:  The Scarecrow
     
  • November 18:  Studio Productions: The Glittering Gate, The Florist Shop, Happy Returns, The Wolf at the Door

1933

  • February 16, 17:  Once in a Lifetime
     
  • April 20, 21, 22:  Romeo and Juliet
     
  • May 18Studio Productions: Joint Owners in Spain, Six Who Pass While the Lentils Boil, The Boor, A Night at an Inn
  • May 25, 26, June 9, 10:  The Women Have Their Way
     
  • July 27, 28:  The Show-Off
     
  • August 3: Studio Productions:  Merchant of Venice, Mary the 3rd, Mrs. Partridge Presents, A Bill of Divorcement, For the Love of Michael
     
  • August 17, 18:  Children of the Moon (Theta Alpha Phi)
     
  • November 2, 3:  Three Cornered Moon

1934

  • March 15, 16: R .U. R.
     
  • April 5, 6: Pirates of Penzance (opera)
     
  • April 19, 20, 21: Peace on Earth
     
  • May 31, June 1: The Perfect Alibi
     
  • July 12, 13: The Late Christopher Bean
     
  • August 9, 10: The Mistress of the Inn (Theta Alpha Phi)
     
  • November 8, 9: Criminal at Large
     
  • December 13: Studio Productions: Bargains in Cathay, The Rehearsal, Hans Bulow's Last Puppet, Ten Minutes by the Clock

1935

  • February 14, 15: The Far-Off Hills
     
  • February 28:  Studio Productions:  Holiday, The Cradle Song, For the Love of Michael, Richard of Bordeau, The Famous Mrs. Frank, Girls in Uniform, The Good Hope, Hamlet, Merrily We Roll Away
     
  • April 25, 26, 27: The Good Hope

Box 6

1935 continued

  • May 29, 30, 31: The Distaff Side
     
  • July 25, 26: Love and Geography
     
  • August 16: Studio Productions: Suppressed Desires (scene), The Florist Shop (scene), The Silver Cord (scene), Joint Owners in Spain (scene), Moonshine, Solemn Pride, To Our Guests
     
  • October 17, 18: Post Road

1936

  • February 13, 14:  Spring O' the Year
     
  • April 16, 17, 18:  The Yellow Jacket
     
  • May 28, 29:  Accent on Youth
     
  • July 16, 17:  Is Life Worth Living?
     
  • November 12, 13:  Bury the Dead

1937

  • February 11, 12:  Kind Lady
     
  • February 25Studio Productions:  Boy Meets Girl (scene), Call It a Day (scene), Holiday (scene), What Price Glory (scene), Girls in Uniform (scene), Dinner at Eight (scene), First Lady (scene), Saturday's Children (scene), When Ladies Meet (scene), Two Girls Wanted (scene), Shall We Join the Ladies (scene)
     
  • April 15, 16, 17:  Murder in the Cathedral
     
  • May 27, 28:  The Romantic Young Lady
     
  • July 15, 16:  Holiday
     
  • August 5Studio Productions:  The Neighbors, House We Live In, Mourning Becomes Electra, The Cherokee Night, Fixin's
     
  • October 14, 15:  Pride and Prejudice
     
  • November 12Studio Productions:  Stage Door (scene), Winterset (scene), Dinner at Eight (scene), Mary of Scotland(scene), June Moon (scene), Dead End (scene), One Sunday Afternoon (scene), The Emperor Jones (scene), Porgy (scene)

1938

  • February 24, 25:  Call It a Day
     
  • April 20-23Studio Productions:  The Boor, Bound East for Cardiff, Riders to the Sea
     
  • May 26, 27:  The Fall of the City
     
  • August 4, 5Studio Productions:  Little Prison, Gratitude, Joint Owners in Spain
     
  • October 27, 28: The Star Wagon
     
  • November 10Studio Productions:  Remember the Day (scene), Victoria Regina (scene), When Ladies Meet (scene), Tovarich (scene), On Borrowed Time (scene), Red Peppers (scene), Of Mice and Men (scene), Anna Christie (scene), Our Town (scene)

1939

  • February 16, 17, 18:  You Can't Take It With You
     
  • April 20, 21, 22:  Moor Born
     
  • July 27, 28:  Foot Loose
     
  • October 19, 20:  Family Portrait
     
  • November 16:  Studio Productions:  Twelfth Night (scene), The Merchant of Venice (scene), Julius Caesar (scene), Romeo and Juliet (scene), The School for Husbands (scene), The Way of the World (scene), The Beaux' Stratagem (scene), The School for Scandal (scene)

1940

  • February 15, 16, 17:  The Torchbearers
     
  • April 18, 19, 20:  Winterset
     
  • August 15Studio Productions:  Ten Minutes by the Clock, The Powers That Be, The Rescue, The Rivals (scene), As You Like It (scene), Romeo and Juliet (scene), The School for Scandal (scene), Liliom (scene), Of Mice and Men (scene)
     
  • October 24, 25:  My Heart's in the Highlands

1941

  • February 20, 21, 22:  Father Malachy's Miracle
     
  • April 24, 25, 26:  Hamlet
     
  • May 22, 23Studio Productions:  Lost Acre, And Now in the Darkness, Fettered Heel
     
  • August 14, 15:  Studio Productions:  The Purple Door Knob, The Flattering Word, The Old Lady Shows Her Medals
     
  • October 16, 17:  Ladies in Retirement
     
  • November 13, 14Studio Productions:  The Frogs (scene), The Farce of the Worthy Master Pierre Patelin (scene), The Merry Wives of Windsor (scene), As You Like It (scene), Love for Love (scene), The Rivals (scene), The School for Scandal (scene), The Importance of Being Earnest (scene)

1942

  • February 6, 7:  Studio Productions:  Wife at Daybreak, Stones, Gabriel and the Whistle
     
  • February 26Studio Productions:  King Lear (scene), Julius Caesar (scene), Romeo and Juliet (scene), Macbeth (scene), A Doll's House (scene), Brand (scene), Hedda Gabler (scene), Peer Gynt (scene)
     
  • February 27:  Twelfth Night (Chekhov Theatre Players)
     
  • April 23, 24, 25:  Candida
     
  • August 6, 7:  Excursion

Box 7

1943

  • February 19, 20:  Arsenic and Old Lace
     
  • July 29, 30, 31:  Chanticleer
     
  • October 28, 29:  Papa Is All
     
  • 1943: Studio Productions: Letters to Lucerne, The Women

1944

  • April 28, 29:  Cry Havoc
     
  • July 27, 28One-Act Plays:  The No 'Count Boy, Night Club, A Night at an Inn
     
  • October 27, 28:  The Skin of Our Teeth

 1945 

  • April 19, 20:  Uncle Harry
     
  • November 1, 2:  Listen, Professor (Homecoming Play)

1946

  • April 24, 26:  Death Takes a Holiday
     
  • July 25, 26:  Hay Fever
     
  • October 18:  The Great Diamond Robbery (Homecoming play)

1947

  • April 24, 25, 26:  The Knight of the Burning Pestle
     
  • July 24, 25:  Joan of Lorraine
     
  • October 23, 24, 25:  The Late George Apley

1948

  • February 12, 13:  The Great God Brown
     
  • April 22, 23, 24:  Macbeth
     
  • July 22, 23:  Years Ago
     
  • October 28, 29, 30:  The School for Scandal
     
  • December 17, 18:  The Sleeping Beauty (First Children's Theatre play)

1949

  • January 13:  Trial by Jury (operetta) (Department of Music)
     
  • February 9, 10, 11:  Deep Are the Roots
     
  • April 28, 29, 30:  The Trojan Women
     
  • July 28, 29:  Blithe Spirit
     
  • October 20, 21, 22:  Street Scene (Homecoming play)
     
  • December 16, 17:  Tom Sawyer's Treasure Hunt (Children's Theatre play)

1950

  • February 9, 10, 11:  Boy Meets Girl
     
  • April 27, 28, 29:  The Streets of New York
     
  • May 11, 12:  The Mikado (operetta) (Department of Music)
     
  • July 20, 21:  The Hasty Heart
     
  • October 26, 27, 28:  The Heiress

Box 8

1951

  • February 15, 16, 17:  The Adding Machine
     
  • March 10:  The Indian Captive (Children's Theatre play)
     
  • April 25, 26, 27, 28:  Darkness at Noon
     
  • July 26, 27:  The Winslow Boy
     
  • November 8, 9, 10:  The Enchanted

1952

  • February 14, 15, 16:  Hedda Gabler
     
  • April 23, 24, 25, 26:  The Rivals
     
  • May 8, 9:  The Frantic Physician (opera)
     
  • July 23, 24, 25An Evening with Shaw: Overruled, The Dark Lady of the Sonnets
     
  • Oct. 30, 31, Nov. 1:  The Gentleman from Athens

1953

  • February 5, 6, 7:  The Corn Is Green
     
  • March 25:  Bleak House
     
  • April 23, 24, 25:  A Midsummer Night's Dream
     
  • July 30, 31:  Misalliance
     
  • October 29, 30, 31:  Harvey (Homecoming Play)

1954

  • February 18, 19, 20:  The Shoemaker's Prodigious Wife
     
  • April 29, 30, May 1:  The Crucible
     
  • July 29, 30:  The Circle
     
  • September 24, 25:  Androcles and the Lion (Children's Play)
     
  • October 8, 29, 30:  The Playboy of the Western World

1955

  • February 10, 11, 12:  An Evening with Christopher Fry: A Phoenix Too Frequent, The Boy with a Cart
     
  • April 28, 29, 30:  The Thirteen Clocks
     
  • July 21, 22:  Death of a Salesman
     
  • October 2:  Bluebeard's Castle (opera)
     
  • October 27, 28, 29:  The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker

1956

  • February 2, 3:  Gianni Schicchi (opera)
     
  • February 16, 17, 18:  Lady Precious Stream
     
  • April 26, 27, 28:  Arms and the Man
     
  • July 19, 20:  The Rainmaker
     
  • November 1, 2, 3:  Madwoman of Chaillot

1957

  • February 14, 15, 16:  Ghosts
     
  • February 28, March 1:  The Mikado (opera)
     
  • May 2, 3, 4:  The Knight of the Burning Pestle
     
  • July 25, 26:  The Chalk Garden
     
  • October 24, 25, 26:  Squaring the Circle (Homecoming play)
     
  • December 12, 13, 14:  Rumpelstiltskin (Children's play)

1958

  • February 6, 7:  There and Back, The Ruby
     
  • March 20, 21, 22:  Captive at Large
     
  • May 15, 16, 17:  The Matchmaker
     
  • July 31, Aug 1, 2:  Summer and Smoke
     
  • Oct. 30, 31, Nov. 1:  The Miser
     
  • December 11, 12, 13:  Greensleeves' Magic (Children's Theatre play)

1959

  • January 15, 16, 17:  Kiss Me, Kate
     
  • March 19, 20, 21:  Antigone
     
  • May 14, 15, 16:  Julius Caesar
     
  • July 30, 31, August 1:  The Potting Shed
     
  • October 22, 23, 24:  Mornings at Seven
     
  • December 4, 5:  Land of the Dragon (Children's Theatre play)

1960

  • January 14, 15, 16:  Pagliacci (opera)
     
  • March 24, 25, 26:  Inherit the Wind
     
  • May 19, 20, 21:  The Merchant of Venice
     
  • July 28, 29, 30:  Romanoff and Juliet
     
  • November 2, 3, 4, 5:  The Strange World of Ionesco
     
  • December 8, 9, 10:  Alice in Wonderland (Children's Theatre play)

Box 9

1961

  • January 19, 20, 21:  The Student Prince (opera)
     
  • May 18, 19, 20:  John Brown's Body
     
  • August 3, 4, 5:  Candida
     
  • November 2, 3, 4:  Between Two Thieves
     
  • December 7, 8, 9:  The Princess and the Swineherd (Children's play)

1962

  • January 18, 19, 20:  The Medium (opera)
     
  • March 22, 23, 24:  Come Back, Little Sheba
     
  • May 24, 25, 26:  The Prodigious Snob
     
  • August 2, 3, 4:  Separate Tables
     
  • November 1, 2, 3:  The Inspector General
     
  • December 13, 14, 15:  Huckleberry Finn (Young People's Theatre)

1963

  • Jan. 16, 17, 18, 19: The Most Happy Fella (Musical)
     
  • March 20, 21, 22, 23: The Caretaker
     
  • May 23, 24, 25: The Winter's Tale
     
  • August 1, 2, 3: Under Milk Wood
     
  • November 7, 8, 9: The Visit
     
  • December 19, 20, 21: A Midsummer Night's Dream (Young People's Theatre)

1964

  • January 15-18:  Street Scene
     
  • March 19, 20, 21:  Look Homeward, Angel
     
  • May 14, 15, 16:  Macbeth
     
  • July 30, 31, August 1:  You Never Can Tell
     
  • October 29, 30, 31:  Summertime
     
  • Nov. 17, 18, 20, 21:  Cosi Fan Tutti (opera)
     
  • December 10, 11, 12:  The Wonderful Tang (Young People's Theatre)

1965

  • March 18,19,20:  Electra
     
  • April 5:  The Many Faces of Shakespeare (March 25-April 2--Iowa High School Tour)
     
  • May 13, 14, 15:  The Skin of Our Teeth
     
  • July 29, 30, 31:  An Italian Straw Hat

Box 10

1965 continued

  • November 3, 4, 5, 6:  The Firebugs
     
  • Nov. 19, 20, 22, 23:  La Boheme (opera) (Department of Music)
     
  • December 9, 10, 11:  The Emperor's New Clothes (Young People's Theatre)

1966

  • March 16, 17, 18, 19:  Mother Courage and Her Children
     
  • May 5:  Tosca (opera, 2nd act) (Music Theatre, Spring Music Festival)
     
  • May 11, 12, 13, 14:  The Servant of Two Masters
     
  • Summer Theater 1966 program
  • July 21, 23, 28, 31:  Uncle Vanya (Summer Repertory Theatre)
     
  • July 22, 24, 29, Aug. 3:  The Imaginary Invalid (Summer Repertory Theatre)
     
  • July 27, 30, Aug. 2, 4:  Measure for Measure (Summer Repertory Theatre)
     
  • November 2, 3, 4, 5:  Lysistrata
     
  • Nov. 18, 19, 21, 22:  The Marriage of Figaro (opera) (Music Theatre)
     
  • December 15, 16, 17:  Androcles and the Lion (Young People's Theatre)

1967

  • March 15, 16, 17, 18:  The Father
     
  • May 10, 11, 12, 13:  The Tragic History of Doctor Faustus
     
  • July 26, 27, 28, 29:  The Lady's Not for Burning
     
  • November 1, 2, 3, 4:  The Fan
     
  • Nov. 17, 18, 20, 21:  The Threepenny Opera (Music Theatre)
     
  • December 14, 15, 16:  Reynard the Fox (Young People's Theatre)

1968

  • March 13, 14, 15, 16: Six Characters in Search of an Author
     
  • April 6, 7: The Boys from Syracuse (Music Theatre) (also at Hope Martin Theater, Waterloo, March 28-30)
     
  • May 8, 9, 10, 11: The Alchemist
     
  • 1968 Summer Theatre program
     
  • July 19, 25, 27, 31: Heartbreak House (Summer Repertory Theatre)
     
  • July 20, 23, 28, Aug. 1: Keep an Eye on Amelia (Summer Repertory Theatre)
     
  • July 21, 24, 26, 30: The Relapse (Summer Repertory Theatre)
     
  • Oct. 30, 31, Nov. 1, 2: The Merry Wives of Windsor

Box 11

1968 continued

  • Nov. 22, 23, 25, 26:  LaPerichole (opera) (Music Theatre)
     
  • December 12, 13, 14:  Mrs. McThing (Young People's Theatre)

1969

  • Spring 1969:  The Love Course
     
  • March 12, 13, 14, 15:  The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window
     
  • April 11, 12:  The Wise Women and the King (Music Theatre)
     
  • May 7, 8, 9, 10:  The Unknown Soldier and His Wife
     
  • July 10-12, 17-19, 24-26:  Blithe Spirit
     
  • Oct. 29, 30, 31, Nov. 1:  Galileo
     
  • Nov. 21, 22, 24, 25:  Camelot
     
  • December 11, 12, 13:  The Thwarting of Baron Bolligrew (Young People's Theatre)

1970

  • March 11, 12, 13, 14:  Secret Service, The Kentuckian
     
  • May 6, 7, 8, 9:  King John
     
  • June 24-28, July 1-5:  Room Service (Summer Repertory Theatre)
     
  • July 8-12, 15-19:  Arsenic and Old Lace (Summer Repertory Theatre)
     
  • July 22-31:  Little Mary Sunshine (Summer Repertory Theatre)
     
  • November 4, 5, 6, 7:  The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail
     
  • Nov. 19, 20, 21, 23, 24:  Madame Butterfly (Music Theatre)
     
  • December 10, 11, 12:  The Crossroads (Young People's Theatre)

1971

  • Feb. 17-20, 24-27: A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
     
  • March 17, 18, 19, 20: The Clouds
     
  • April 15, 16, 17: The Mikado (Music Theatre)

Box 12

1971 continued

  • May 11-15:  Marat/Sade
     
  • July 23, 24, 29, 30, 31:  The Doctor in Spite of Himself
     
  • July 29,30:  Gianni Schicchi (Music Theatre)
     
  • Sept. 16-18, 23-25:  The Doctor in Spite of Himself
     
  • November 3-6:  Romeo and Juliet
     
  • November 18-23:  Man of La Mancha (Music Theatre)
     
  • December 9,10,11:  Appleseed (Young People's Theatre)

1972

  • January 12, 13:  Christus Patroleuse (Revolutionary Theatre)
     
  • April 14-17, 20-22, 24, 25, 26:  You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
     
  • March 15, 16, 17, 18:  Major Barbara
     
  • May 10, 11, 12, 13:  Catch-22
     
  • 1972 Summer Theatre program
     
  • June 28-July 2, 5-9:  A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Summer Theatre)
     
  • July 12-16, 19-22:  The Show-Off (Summer Theatre)
     
  • July 26-29, August 1-4:  A Flea in Her Ear (Summer Theatre)
     
  • 1972-1973 UNI Theatre Season

  • November 1, 2, 3, 4:  Indians
     
  • November 14:  The Tommy Allen Show (The Third Stage)
     
  • November 16-21:  West Side Story (Music Theatre)
     
  • November 18:  TV, Escurial (The Third Stage)
     
  • December 1:  Acrobats, The Vise (Studio Theatre)
     
  • December 8, 9:  Rags to Riches (Young People's Theatre)
     
  • December 12:  Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris (The Third Stage), Zoo Story (The Third Stage)

1973

  • January 10:  The Three Sillies (Studio Theatre)
     
  • February 14-17, 21-24:  The Birthday Party (Studio Theatre)
     
  • March 2, 3:  The Decameron (Studio Theatre)
     
  • March 14, 15, 16, 17:  Good Person of Szechwan
     
  • April 8:  Waiting for Godot, Box and Cox, The Dumbwaiter
     
  • April 12-14:  Pirates of Penzance (Music Theatre)
     
  • April 15:  The Farce of the Worthy Master Pierre Patelin, Pygmalion, Funeral Games (Studio Theatre)
     
  • April 21:  The American Dream, Lovers: Winners, Mermaid (Third Stage)
     
  • May 9-12:  Tartuffe
     
  • July 18-21, 25-28:  Oliver! (Music Theatre)
     
  • November 1, 2, 3:  The Life of the Insects

Box 13

1973 continued

  • Nov. 15, 16, 17, 19, 20:  Saint of Bleeker Street (Music Theatre)
     
  • November 18:  Picnic on the Battlefield, Schubert's Last Serenade, Crawling Arnold (The Third Stage)
     
  • November 25:  The Jewish Wife, The Informer, The Ugly Duckling (The Third Stage)
     
  • November 26:  Next, La Ronde (The Round Dance) (Studio Theatre)
     
  • December 5-8, 10-13:  Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
     
  • December 14:  The Taming of the Shrew, The Long Christmas Dinner (The Third Stage)

1974

  • March 13-16, 18-21:  The Importance of Being Earnest
     
  • April:  The Lion Who Wouldn't
  •  
  • April 6:  An Interview with F. Scott Fitzgerald, Merit Badge, Answers (Studio Theatre)
     
  • April 9:  Paspiccio
     
  • April 13:  The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds, Love of One's Neighbor (Studio Theatre)
     
  • April 18, 19, 20:  Berlin to Broadway (Music Theatre)
     
  • May 8-11:  The Boys in the Band
     
  • 1974 Summer Theatreprogram

  • June 25-29, July 1-3, 5-6:  Count Dracula (Dinner Theatre-UNI)
  • July 9-13, 16-20:  Hay Fever (Dinner Theatre-UNI)
     
  • July 23-Aug.3:  Guys and Dolls (Dinner Theatre-UNI)
     
  • 1974-75 UNI Theatre Season program

  • October 16-19:  She Stoops to Conquer
     
  • October 27:  Monica, Where Are You Going, Hollis Jay?, Birdbath (Studio Theatre)
     
  • November 13-16:  Brigadoon (Music Theater)
     
  • December 5, 6, 7:  Hang on to Your Head (Young People's Production)

1975

  • January 22:  Diary of a Madman (James Cada, UNI grad, in one-man show) (Studio Theatre)
     
  • Feb.19-22, 26, March 1:  Amphitryon38
     
  • April 10-12:  Godspell (Music Theatre)
     
  • May 1,2,3:  Our Town
     
  • 1975 Summer Theatre program

  • June 25-28, July 1-3, 5:  Charley's Aunt
     
  • July 9-12, 16-19:  The School for Wives
     
  • July 23-26, 28-31, Aug.1,2:  Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well and Living in Paris (Summer Theatre)
     
  • July 24, 25, 26, 27:  Alice in Wonderland (Young People's Production)
     
  • 1975-76 UNI Theatre Season program

  • October 15, 16, 17, 18:  The Playboy of the Western World
     
  • November 2:  George, A Marriage Proposal, Why Hanna's Skirt Won't Stay Down, Calm Down Mother (Studio Theatre)

Box 14

1975 continued

  • November 19-22:  The Crucible
     
  • November 21, 22:  Yankee Doodle (Young People's Production)

1976

  • January 24:  The Cage (San Quentin Drama Workshop)
     
  • February 18-21, 25-28:  When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder?
     
  • April 8-10:  El Capitan (operetta) (Music Theatre)
     
  • April 21, 22, 23, 24:  The Abbess of Crewe
  • 1976 Summer Theatre program

  • June 23-26, July 2, 3:  Harvey (Summer Theatre)
     
  • July 7-17: 13:  Rue de L'Amour (Summer Theatre)
     
  • July 21-24, 26-31:  Oklahoma! (Summer Theatre)
     
  • 1976-77 Theatre UNI Season program

  • September 18:  Prism of Man

  • October 13, 14, 15, 16:  The Madwoman of Chaillot
     
  • November 17-20:  The Bacchae
     
  • December 10:  Cat's Cradle

1977

  • February 16-19, 23-26:  The Mandrake
     
  • March 18, 19:  LUV
     
  • March 31-April 3:  The Old Maid and the Thief (opera) (UNI Opera Theater)
     
  • April 22, 23:  The Rude Mechanicals (Young People's Production)
     
  • April 29, 30:  Waiting for Godot

Box 15

1977 continued

  • 1977 Summer Theatre program

  • June 22-25, 29, 30,:  The Imaginary Invalid (Summer Theatre)
     
  • July 1,2, 6-9, 13-16:  The Taming of the Shrew (Summer Theatre)
     
  • July 20-23, 25-30:  The Fantasticks (Summer Theatre)
     
  • 1977-78 Theatre UNI Season program
     
  • October 5, 6, 7, 8The Government Inspector
     
  • November 18, 19:  Step on a Crack (Young People's Production)
     
  • December 1, 2, 3, 5:  The King and I

1978

  • February 15-18, 22-25:  The Lion in Winter
     
  • March 15, 16, 17, 18:  The House of Blue Leaves
     
  • April 21, 22, 24-29: Cyrano de Bergerac (Gala Grand Opening of Strayer-Wood Theatre)
     
  • 1978 Summer Theatre Season program
     
  • June 22-24, 29-30, July 1:  Arms and the Man (Summer Theatre)
  • July 6-8, 13-15:  Ten Little Indians (Summer Theatre)
     
  • July 20-22, 27-29:  Little Mary Sunshine (Summer Lyric Theatre)
     
  • 1978-79 Theatre UNI Season program

  • October 5-7, 12-14Macbeth
     
  • November 3, 4:  The Great Cross-Country Race (Young People's Production)
     
  • December 1, 2, 4, 5:  Hansel and Gretel (Children's Theatre, Music Theatre)
     
  • Shakespeare Festival film

1979

  • February 15-17, 22-24:  Born Yesterday
     
  • March 27-31:  The Runner Stumbles
     
  • April 26-28, May 2-5:  Fiddler on the Roof (Opera/Music Theatre)
     
  • 1979 Summer Theatre

  • June 21-23, 28-30The Miracle Worker (Summer Theatre)
     
  • July 5-7, 12-14:  Twelfth Night (Summer Theatre)
     
  • July 19-21, 26-28:  Pippin (Summer Theatre)

Box 15A

1979 continued

  • 1979-80 Theatre UNI Season program

  • October 4-6, 12Quixote
     
  • Oct. 25-28, Nov. 1-3:  110 in the Shade
     
  • Nov. 29-30, Dec. 1, 6-8:  The Plough and the Stars

1980

  • February 14-16, 21-23:  Equus 
  • March 4, 1980:  Short Subjects 
  • March 13-15, 17-21:  The Rivals 
  • April 25, 26  May 2, 3:  Albert Herring 
  • 1980 Summer Theatre program
  • June 27, 28  July 3, 4, 5:  Wait Until Dark
  • July 1, 2:  Cosi Fan Tutte 
  • July 10-12, 17-19Barefoot in the Park
     
  • July 25, 26, 31, August 1:  Anything Goes
  • 1980-81 Theatre UNI Season program
  • October 9-11, 16-18Kiss Me Kate
  • November 6-8, 10-15:  Prometheus Bound  

  • December 4, 5, 6:  Beauty and the Beast

1981

  • February 12-14, 19-21:  A Streetcar Named Desire

  • March 12-14, 16-20:  Habeas Corpus

  • April:  Shadow Box

  • April 30, May 1-2, 7-9:  Die Fledermaus

  • 1981 Summer Theatre program

  • June 25-30Bus Stop

  • July 9-11, 16-18:  The Miser

  • July 23-25, 30-31, August 1,:  Grease!

  • 1981-82 Theatre UNI Season program

  • October 8-10, 15-17Candide

  • November 11-14:  The Arkansaw Bear (Young People's Production)

  • December 3-5, 10-12:  Much Ado About Nothing

1982

  • March 4-6, 10-12:  Loose Ends

  • April 22-24, 29-30, May 1:  Street Scene

  • 1982 Summer Theatre program

  • June 24-26, July 1-3: Butterflies Are Free

  • July 8-10, 15-17: Two for the Seesaw

  • July 22-24, 29-31: The Robber Bridegroom

  • 1982-83 Theatre UNI Season program

  • October 7-9, 14-16:  The Mikado

  • November 4-6, 8-13:  A Touch of the Poet

  • December 1, 2, 3, 4:  Sleeping Beauty

1983

  • February 10-12, 17-19:  The Real Inspector Hound

  • March 3-5, 7-11:  Working

  • April 13, 16, 21-23 :  Henry IV, Part I (Iowa Shakespeare Festival Play)

  • 1983 Summer Theatre program

  • June 16-19, 21-26, 28-30, July 1-3:  Luv

Box 16

1983 continued

  • July 7-9, 14-16:  Not Now, Darling

  • July 21-23, 28-30:  A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

  • August 27:  SID: Iowa Stories and Images

  • 1983-84 Theatre UNI Season program

  • Sept. 29-30, Oct. 1, 6-8The Crucible

  • Oct. 27-31, Nov. 1-5:  Endgame

  • Nov. 30, Dec. 1-3:  The Odyssey (Young People's Production)

1984

  • February 14, 15, 17, 18:  La Boheme

  • March 1-9:  Uncommon Women and Others

  • April 5, 6, 7, 14:  As You Like It (Iowa Shakespeare Festival Play)

  • 1984 Summer Theatre program

  • June 21, 22, 23, 28, 29, 30See How They Run

  • July 5-7, 12-14:  The Glass Menagerie

  • July 19, 20, 21, 26, 27, 28:  Stop the World, I Want To Get Off

  • 1984-85 Theatre UNI Season program

  • October 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13Celebration

  • November 1-10:  The Wager

  • Nov. 29-Dec. 1, 6-8:  Merton of the Movies

1985

  • February 14-16, 21-23:  Agnes of God

  • April 20, 24-27:  Romeo and Juliet (Iowa Shakespeare Festival Play)

  • 1985 Summer Theatre program

  • June 20, 22, 27, 28, 29What the Butler Saw

  • July 11, 12, 13, 18, 19, 20Dining Room

  • July 25, 26, 27, Aug. 1, 2, 3:  Company

  • 1985-86 Theatre UNI Season program

  • October 3-, 10-12: Tartuffe

  • October 30 - November 3:  Camelot

  • November 21-26, December 3-7:  The Sea Gull

1986

  • January 7, 8:  Wiley and the Hairy Man

  • February 21, 22, 25, 26, 28, March 1:  Tosca

  • February 27, 28, March 1:  You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

  • April 17-19, 24-26:  Mother Courage and Her Children

  • 1986 Summer Theatre program

  • June 20, 21, 26-28:  A Flea in Her Ear

  • July 11, 12, 17-19:  The Odd Couple

  • July 25-26, 31, Aug. 1-2:  The King and I

  • 1986-87 Theatre UNI Season program

  • Sept. 25-27, Oct. 2-4Platforms, Pirates of Penzance (UNI Lyric Theatre)

  • October 23-25, 30-31, November 1: Androcles and the Lion (Young People's Production)

Box 16A

1987

  • Feb. 26-28, March 5-7:  Antigone

  • April 16-18, 23-25:  Cabaret (UNI Lyric Theatre)

  • 1987 Summer Theatre program

  • 1987-88 Theatre UNI Season program

  • October 1-3, 8-10The Importance of Being Earnest

  • October 29, 30, 31, November 1-7:  Top Girls

  • Nov. 19-21, Dec. 3-5:  Lie of the Mind

1988

  • February 25, 26, 27, March 3, 4, 5:  Midsummer Night's Dream

  • April 21-23, 28-30:  The Bartered Bride

  • 1988 Summer Theatre program

  • June 17, 18, 23-25Gorey Stories

  • July 8, 9, 10, 14, 15, 16:  The Foreigner

  • July 21, 22, 23, 28, 29, 30Little Shop of Horrors

  • 1988-89 Theatre UNI Season program

  • Sept. 29-30, Oct. 1, 6-8A Little Night Music

  • Oct. 27-31, Nov. 1-5?:  Getting Out

  • Nov. 17-19, Dec. 1-3:  The Country Wife

1989

  • March 2-4, 9-11:  Fifth of July

  • April 21-22, 25-26, 28-29:  Dialogues of the Carmelites

  • 1989 Summer Theatre program

  • June 23, 24, 30, July 1, 7, 8Nice People Dancing To Good Country Music

  • 1989-90 Theatre UNI Season program

  • October 5-7, 12-14Twelfth Night

  • Nov. 16-18, Dec. 1, 2:  The 1940's Radio Hour

1990

  • February 9, 10, 16, 17:  Treasure Island

  • March 8-17:  Masque of the Red Death

  • Studio Theatre:  The Lover, Trouble in the Works
  • March 29, 30, 31:  Of Mice and Men

  • April 19-21, 26-28:  Blue Window

  • 1990 Summer Theatre program

  • June 29, 30, July 1, 6, 7Boys Next Door

  • July 13, 14, 15, 20, 21:  Scapino!

  • July 26-29, August 2-4:  The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

  • 1990-1991 Theatre UNI Season program

  • October 4-6, 11-13Hedda Gabler

  • November 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18:  Memorandum

  • Nov. 29-30, Dec. 1, 6-8:  The Marriage of Bette & Boo

1991

  • February 15, 16:  The Magic Flute

  • Scenes from American Life
  • April 18-20, 25-27:  On the Razzle

  • 1991 Summer Theatre program

  • July 25, 26, 28, 31, August 1-3:  Born Yesterday

  • 1991-92 Theatre UNI Season program

  • October 3-5, 10-12:  Bus Stop

  • October 17, 18, 19:  Vampire Lesbians of Sodom (Studio Series)

  • November 14-16, 21-23:  A Man's a Man

  • December 4-8:  Amahl and the Night Visitors

Box 16B

1992

  • February 4-9:  Museum

  • Feb. 27-29, March 5-7:  West Side Story

  • April 16-18, 23-25:  Joe Turner's Come and Gone

  • 1992 Summer Theatre program

  • June 18, 19, 20, 26, July 3:  Frankie & Johnny

  • June 25, 27, July 2, 4, 10Balcony Scene

  • July 9, 11, 17, 23, 25, 31Other People's Money

  • July 16, 18, 24, 30The Art of Dining

  • 1992-93 Theatre UNI Season program

  • October 22, 23, 24, November 1The Wake of Jamey Foster

  • November 12-14, 20:  American Buffalo

  • November 16:  Texas Radio ("Off-Hudson")

  • Nov. 19, 21-22,:  Fortinbras Gets Drunk

  • Dec. 3-5:  Gianni Schicchi

1993

  • February 11, 12, 13:  The Starcraft Orion Discovery

  • March 25, 26, 27Born in the RSA

  • April 15, 16, 17, 22, 23, 24:  Hamlet

  • 1993 Summer Theatre program

  • June 24, 25, 26, July 1, 2, 5Death Trap

  • July 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 17The Heidi Chronicles

  • July 22, 23, 24, 29, 30, 31A Grand Night for Singing

  • 1993-94 Theatre UNI Season program

  • October 2A Guide to Death and Dying

  • October 7-10, 14-16:  Indulgences in the Louisville Harem

  • November 7, 8:  All in the Timing ("Off Hudson")

  • November 18-21,: The Bakkhai

  • November 29:  Angels in America

1994

  • February 11-13, 17-20:  The Merry Widow

  • March 10-13,15-17:  Gray Panthers

  • April 4: Angels in America

  • April 21-24, 28-30:  Saint Joan

  • 1994 Summer Theatre program

  • June 24, 25, July 1, 2Someone Who'll Watch Over Me

  • Summer:  The Search for Signs

  • July 21-24, 28-30:  Hooray for Love!

  • 1994-95 Theatre UNI Season program

  • SeptemberPoster of the Cosmos, The Moon Shot Tape

  • October 6-9, 13-15Assassins

  • November:  Girley Who? (Studio Series)

  • November:  Zoo Story

  • November 7:  All in the Timing

  • Nov. 17-20, Dec. 1-3:  Wild Honey

Box 16C

1995

  • February 14-19:  The Drinking Gourd

  • March 9-12, 15-17:  Summer and Smoke

  • April 22, 23, 28, 29:  The Elixer of Love

  • 1995 Summer Theatre program

  • July 1995:  I'll Be Seeing You

  • 1995-96 Theatre UNI Season program

  • Sept. 28-30, Oct. 5-8The Praying Mantis

  • November 10, 11:  Glengarry Glenn Ross (UNISTA)

  • November 15, 16, 17, 18, 19:  Taming of the Shrew

  • December 1, 2:  Orphans

1996

  • February 22, 23, 24, 29, March 2, 3:  Equus

  • March 7, 8, 9Torch Song Trilogy

  • April 19, 20, 26, 27, 28:  Fiddler on the Roof

  • 1996-1997 Theatre UNI and UNI Lyric Theatre Season program

  • October 3-13A Dybbuk

  • November 15-24:  Sir Patient Fancy

1997

  • Feb. 20-March 2:  Boys' Life

  • April 19-27:  Die Fledermaus

  • 1997-1998 Theatre UNI and UNI Lyric Theatre Season program

  • July 31, August 1:  The Cherry Orchard

  • Sept. 25-28:  And the Rocks Cry Out...

  • October:  Burn This

  • Oct. 9-12, 16-19:  A Sudden Loss of Altitude

  • Nov. 13-15, 20-23:  Noises Off

1998

  • Jan. 23-25:  Suor Angelica

  • March 5-8:  A Little Night Music

  • April 17-19, 23-26:  Medea

  • 1998-1999 Theatre UNI and UNI Lyric Theatre Season program

  • October 15-17, 22-25Imaginary Invalid

  • November 12-15, 19-22:  Black-Ey'd Susan or All in the Downs
     
  • March 4-7:  Marriage of Figaro

1999

  • April 9-25:  Desdemona and Othello

  • 1999-2000 Theatre UNI and Lyric Theatre season program

  • October 7-10, 14-18:  Memoires of the Warsaw Uprising

  • November 11-13, 19-21:  Cabaret

2000

  • February 17-20:  I Ain't Yo' Uncle

  • April 6-9:  Macbeth

Box 16D

  • 2000-2001 Theatre UNI and UNI Lyric Theatre Season program
  • Wiley and the Hairy Man October 2000

  • The Singular Life of Albert Nobbs October 5-15, 2000

  • Hair November 9-19, 2000

  • Eddie Goes to Poetry City Part Two December 2000

2001

  • A Sense of Wonder February 8, 2001

  • La Perichole--February 22-March 4, 2001

  • The Road to Mecca February 24-25, 2001

  • When the Cookie Crumbles March 2-3, 2001

  • Breath in Hand March 8-9, 2001

  • Fat Men in Skirts March 22-24, 2001

  • The Rose of Treason April 19-22, 2001

  • Theatre UNI 2001-2002 program program

  • Picasso at the Lapin Agile October 4-6, 11-14, 2001

  • Measure for Measure, November 1-4, 7-11, 2001

  • Tale of the Red Dragon, December 7-9, 2001

2002

  •  Last Night of Ballyhoo, February 28-March 3, 6-10, 2002

  • Angels in America, Part 1: Millenium Approaches April 18-20, 25-28, 2002

  • 2002-2003 Theater UNI and Off Hudson season programs

  • The Good Wife, September 23, 2002

  • The Laramie Project, October 10-13, 16-20, 2002

  • Threepenny Opeera, November 8-9, 14, 16-17, 2002

2003

  • Roosters, February 27-March 2, 6-9, 2003

  • Slaughter City, March 27-30, 2003 (UNISTA production)

  • To Kill a Mockingbird, April 10-16, 2003 (produced in cooperation with Sturgis Youth Theatre)

  • 12th Nite, June 12-14, 2003

  • 2003-2004 Theatre UNI season program

  • Lobster Alice, October 9-12, 15-19, 2003

  • Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead, November 13-15, 20-23, 2003

2004

  • The Tender Land, February 27, 29, March 2, 4-6, 2004

  • Ghosts, April 15-18, 20-25, 2004

  • Two Rooms, June 10-12, 2004

  • Treasure Island, July 22-24, 2004

  • 2004-2005 Theatre UNI season program

  • Ubu Roi, October 7-10, 13-17, 2004

  • Sueno, November 11-14, 2004

  • Wit, December 2-5, 2004

2005

  • Escape from Happiness, February 8, 2005

  • The Music Lesson, February 24-March 6, 2005

  • Anna in the Tropics, March 29, 2005

  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, July 21-24, 2005

  • 2005-2006 Theatre UNI season program

  • Wonder of the World, October 6-9, 12-16, 2005

  • Our Town, November 11-13, 17-20, 2005

2006

  • La Serva Padrona and Gianni Schicchi, February 23, 25, March 3, 5, 2006

  • The Exonerated, February 28, 2006

  • In the Heart of America, April 13-15, 19-23, 2006

  • Red Herring, June 15-18, 2006

  • Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, July 20-23, 2006

  • Antigone, October 5-8, 11-15, 2006

  • The Dick Gibson Show, November 3-5, 10-12, 2006

2007

  • The Wrestling Season, February 22-March 4, 2007

  • A Chorus Line, April 13-15, 20-22, 2007

  • The Anatomy of Melancholy, June 1-3, 2007

  • Theatre UNI Season program, 2007-2008

2008

  • The Crucible, February 6, 7, 15, 17, 2008

  • Death of a Salesman, April 10-13, 16-20, 2008

  • 2008-1009 Theatre UNI Season Program

  • The House of Blue Leaves, October 10-12, 17-19, 2008

2009

  • Three Sisters, November 6-9, 12-16, 2009

  • A Day in Hollywood, a Night in the Ukraine, February 27-March 1, 6-8, 2009

  • Eurydice, April 16-26, 2009

  • 2009-2010 Theatre UNI Season Program

Undated

  • The Box
     
  • Mass Appeal
  • Merry Go Round
  • Prism
  • Red Baron
  • Shakespeare Festival
  • Short Subjects
  • White Days
  • Programs from miscellaneous undated productions by directing classes and the Student Theatre Association including:  Suburbia, The Faggots of the Coronado, A Need for Brussels Sprouts, The Golden Fleece, The Well of Horniness, Shooting Souls, Line, Suppressed Desires, Salome, The Private Ear, The Indian Wants the Bronx, Step on a Crack, Agon, Wonderlqnd Duets, The Silent Experience, Birdbath, The Tiger, The Zoo Story, The Rising of the Moon, The Gloaming, Oh my Darling, No Exit, The Lover, Noon, The Picture, The Happy Journey, Hello Out There, 27 Wagons Full of Cotton
  • Theatre UNI Homecoming, 1988
  • Unidentified photographs
  • Interpreters Theatre programs including The Ponder Heart, deKooning Reflections, The Education of Hyman Kaplan, Harrison Bergeron
  • Programs from touring companies including:  Long Day's Journey into Night, Milwaukee Repertory Theater Company; Dracula, a Symphony of Horror, University of Kansas Theater
  • STAGE, INC. photographs
     
  • Unidentified tour photographs
     
  • Unidentified costume photographs
     
  • Strayer-Wood Theatre tenth anniversary photographs

Box 16E

Sturgis Youth Theatre, schedules

Strayer-Wood Theatre, schedule 2010-2011

She Stoops to Conquer, October 10-24, 2010

Mother Hicks, December 2-5, 2010

On the Verge, February 24-March 6, 2011

Count Dracula, April 16-18, 2012

Urinetown, April 15-23, 2011

Mistakes Madeline Made, June 10-12, 2011

Box 16F

2011-2012 season information

Zeitoun Project, August 29, 31, September 2

Aladdin, July 21, 22, 23, 24, 2011 (Sturgis Youth Theatre)

Guernica, October 6-8, 13-16, 2011

Mad Forest, October 20-23, 27-30, 2011

Dying City, February 23-26, March 1-4, 2012

Batboy, April 5-7, 12-15, 2012


Web finding aid originally marked up by Library Assistant Susan Basye, December 1998; additions to this collection processed by Public History Intern Emily Stohlmeyer, March 2004; other additions processed by Public History Intern Will Dodds, October 2004; inventoried by Student Assistant Kimberly Nurre, with extensive Web revisions by University Archivist Gerald L. Peterson, November 2009; last modified: April 16, 2013 (GP).


Rod Library Special Collections and University Archives
University of Northern Iowa
Cedar Falls, Iowa 50613-3675
Telephone: (319)-273-6307
Fax: (319)-273-2913
Email: Gerald.Peterson@uni.edu