Rod
|
Wytfliet's Map of the Southern Continent, 1597 |
Free Sky Maps - Cities around the World:
http://space.about.com/od/skymaps/a/skymapcities.htm
Click on a city to see the star map for that day.
Mag-7 Star Atlas Project
http://www.cloudynights.com/item.php?item_id=1052
20 primary charts and one supplemental chart.
Encyclopedia of Earth:
http://www.eoearth.org/ (EoE)
"Emphasis on the interaction between society and the natural
spheres of the Earth."
Federation of Earth Science Information
Partners
http://gos2.geodata.gov/wps/portal/gos
"...a network of researchers and associated groups
that collects, interprets and develops applications for satellite-generated
Earth observation information."
Includes administrative, geological, environmental, and sociological categories
as well as many more topics of immediate concern such as hurricanes and
wildfires.
Green Map Atlas:
http://greenatlas.org/ (Green Map System)
Promotes sustainable communities.
Renewable Energy Atlas of Alaska
http://www.aidea.org/aea/Reports%20and%20Presentations/EnergyAtlas2007.pdf(Alaska Energy Authority)
A 28 page pdf highlighting the various energy sources in Alaska.
3D Nature:
http://3dnature.com/EarthDay2007.html
3D Lanscape Design & Visualization software.
See free images for Earth Day.
http://3dnature.com/EarthDay2007.html
Aerial Photographs of Colorado:
http://ucblibraries.colorado.edu/aerialphotos/home.asp
(University of Colorado at Boulder Map Libarary)
University of Colorado Libraries Map Library.
Collection may be browsed or keyword searched geographically.
Census 2000 U.S. Gazetteer Files:
http://www.census.gov/geo/www/gazetteer/places2k.html
Place names from Census 2000 Sumary Tabe File 1.
Digital Map Resources:
http://www.mapresources.com/ (MapResources.com)
Fully editable downloadable maps.
Geobase:
http://www.geobase.ca/geobase/en/index.html (Canadian Council
of Geomatics)
Provides up-to-date geospatial data for all of Canada.
Google Earth http://earth.google.com/
Holy Land Maps: http://www.jnul.huji.ac.il/dl/maps/pal/html/ (Jewish National & University Library)
Maine State Geoarchives:
http://www.maine.gov/sos/arc/geoarchives.html (State
of Maine)
Geographic, geologic and political maps of Maine.
Maps of Africa: http://www.library.northwestern.edu/govinfo/collections/mapsofafrica/ (Northwestern University Library)
National Library of Scotland Maps: http://www.nls.uk/maps/
NGA GEOnet Names Server:
http://earth-info.nga.mil/gns/html/index.html (National
Geospatial-Intelligence Agency)
International place names
Perry-Castañeda
Library Map Collection
http://www.lib.utexas.edu/maps/ (University of Texas
Libraries)
Political and physical maps of different areas of
the world. One section highlights maps of areas of current interest such
as the Middle East.
Presentation Maps:
http://www.presentationmaps.com/
Downloadable maps for presentations. Five
formats are available.
USGS Geographic Names Information
Service:
http://geonames.usgs.gov/pls/gnispublic/ (U.S. Geological
Survey)
U.S. and Antarctic place names.
View USGS Maps and Aerial Photo Images Online http://nationalmap.gov/gio/viewonline.html (U.S. Geological Survey)
Surf Your Watershed
http://cfpub1.epa.gov/surf/locate/index.cfm (Environmental Protection
Agency)
You may enter a zip code or select a state and click on an area
of the state to find the watershed for that area.
GISDATA Map Studio
http://gisdata.usgs.net/ (US Geologic Survey (USGS) and Earth Resources
Observation & Science (EROS))
"Our goal
is to introduce seamless browse and delivery of the
National Elevation Dataset, the
National Land Cover Dataset,
and the National
Hydrography Dataset."
MetaCarta GeoIntel for Petroleum
http://geointel.metacarta.com/
Indexes maps related to the energy industry. Users may enter a
topic and location. [lots of journal articles related to the energy
industry]
Historical/Cultural
Bible Geocoding:
http://www.openbible.info/geo/
(OpenBible.Info)
The location of every identifiable
place mentioned in the Bible.
Charting the Nation:
http://www.chartingthenation.lib.ed.ac.uk/index.html
(Edinburgh University Library)
Historical maps of Scotland 1550 - 1740.
David Rumsey Map Collection
http://www.davidrumsey.com/ (Cartographic Associates)
This collection includes over 15,800 maps
focusing on "rare 18th and 19th century
North and South America maps and other cartographic materials.
his-GIS.net
http://www.his-gis.net/
Gateway for historical Geographical Information Systems (GIS) in
history, for historical cartography and for historical geography.
A new site for historical uses of GIS. Includes sections on
events/conferences and jobs/fellowships.
Indian Culture:
http://www.mapsofindia.com/culture/ (Maps of India)
Dance, culture, languages, religions and crafts of
India.
Historical
Maps Overview:
http://www.culturalresources.com/Maps.html (Cultural
Resources, Inc.)
Maps grouped by historical period and also by
geography.
Perry-Castañeda
Library Map Collection - HIstorical Maps
http://www.lib.utexas.edu/maps/historical/index.html
(University of Texas Libraries)
Includes historical maps of all areas of the world.
Tony Campell's Map History site:
http://www.maphistory.info/ (WWW-Virtual Library - History)
A non-commercial site helpful in locating maps. The
Images of Early Maps on the Web page includes
many links to sites with digitized images of early maps.
USGS Map Catalog: Culture and History:
http://rockyweb.cr.usgs.gov/outreach/mapcatalog/culture.html
Literary
Dickens’ London http://www.charlesdickenspage.com/dickens_london_map.html (David A. Perdue)
Language of the land : The Library of Congress book of literary maps - Martha
Hopkins and Michael Buscher
UNI Documents LC 5.2:L26/2
More than 230 literary maps from the Library of Congress
Moby Dick Literary Map http://www.loc.gov/exhibits/treasures/tri064.html (Library of Congress)
Zoom into Maps
http://memory.loc.gov/learn/features/maps/pictorial.html
(Library of Congress)
Literary maps featuring images of authors, their
works and associated geographical features were popular in the 20th century.
Because of their purpose, these maps may not be correct geographically.
Administrative/Political
Archiwum Map:
http://english.mapywig.org/news.php (Wojskowego
Instytutu Geograficznego)
Scanned "maps and geographic materials published by
the
Wojskowy Instytut Geograficzny (WIG) in 1919 - 1939."
Holy Land Maps: http://www.jnul.huji.ac.il/dl/maps/pal/html/ (Jewish National & University Library)
NHGIS - National HIstorical Geographic Information System:
http://www.nhgis.org/
Contains "aggregate census data and GIS-compatible boundary files
for the United States between 1790 and 2000. "
Social Explorer:
http://www.socialexplorer.com/pub/home/home.aspx (Queens
College of the City University of New York)
Census maps.
National Park Service Interactive Map
Center
http://maps.nps.gov/
Maps of and information about the national parks
BioMapping.net
http://www.biomapping.net/index.htm (Christian Nold)
This project involves community members mapping
their community by connecting Galvanic Skin Response (GSR) data of community
members to their visual images of the community they are walking through.
Candanian census information:
http://geodepot.statcan.ca/Diss/Data/Data_e.cfm (Statistics
Canada)
Maps and data from the 2001 Canadian census.
Google Earth http://earth.google.com/
Maps in American Mactfinder:
http://factfinder.census.gov/jsp/saff/SAFFInfo.jsp?_pageId=gn7_maps
(U.S. Census bureau)
Includes tutorial on "creating and using maps."
Worldmapper:
http://www.sasi.group.shef.ac.uk/worldmapper/index.html (SASI
Group (University of Sheffield) & Mark Newman (University of Michigan)).
Maps drawn according to topics instead of land mass.
Example: In this map of
Illiterate young women, areas of the world with the most illiterate
young women appear larger than those areas with fewer illiterate young women.
Maps cover a wide range of social, economic and environmental topics from
bicycle imports to yellow fever victims to carbon emissions.
International Date Line
http://geography.about.com/od/physicalgeography/a/idl.htm
(Matt Rosenburg)
Explains the date line.
World Time Zone.com
http://www.worldtimezone.com/
Interactive time zone map.
World Time Zone Map http://aa.usno.navy.mil/faq/docs/world_tzones.html (U.S. Naval Observatory)
Rod Library Map Collection Layout
Average Annual Precipitation - Iowa: http://www.ocs.orst.edu/pub/maps/Precipitation/Total/States/IA/ia.gif (Spatia Climate Analysis Service Oregon State University)
City to City
Distance:
http://www.iowadotmaps.com/distance.asp (Iowa DOT)
Select cities to "start from" and "end at" to see
distance calculated.
Iowa and
United States Maps Links:
http://www.netstate.com/states/maps/ia_maps.htm (Netstate.com)
Outline and landform maps.
Iowa County
Selection Map:
http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/maps/iowa_map.html (U.S. Census Bureau)
Map showing county names. When clicked on, the U.S. census
information for that county appears.
Iowa D.O.T. Maps: http://www.dot.state.ia.us/sitemap.htm#maps (Iowa Department of Transportation)
Iowa
Geographic Map Server:
http://ortho.gis.iastate.edu/ (Iowa
State University Geographic Information Systems Support & Research Facility)
Iowa maps and aerial photos.
Iowa Highway Map: http://www.sitesatlas.com/Flash/USCan/static/IAFH.htm (World Sites Atlas)
Iowa State Map Collection:
http://geology.com/state-map/iowa.shtml (Geology.com)
Maps showing relief, elevation, rivers, counties and
roads.
Maps: http://www.iowa.gov/state/main/maps.html (Official State of Iowa Website)
Maps:
http://www.iowadatacenter.org/maps
(State Data Center of Iowa)
Reference and thematic maps.
Maps of Iowa:
http://iowa.statesite.com/ia_maps.html (Harlan Jacobsen)
Various city and topographic maps as well as
weather, gardening, health, and agriculture maps.
Perry-Castañeda
Library Map Collection -Iowa Maps
http://www.lib.utexas.edu/maps/iowa.html
(University of Texas Libraries)
Maps of state, city (topographic), historic,
national monuments and state parks.
Satellite Image Map of Iowa: http://geology.com/satellite/iowa-satellite-image.shtml (Geology.com)
Science in Your Backyard: Iowa:
http://www.usgs.gov/state/state.asp (U.S. Geological Survey)
Includes maps of Iowa showing groundwater, stream
flow, flooding, drought, earthquakes, etc.
Transportation Map -
http://www.iowadotmaps.com/msp/pdf/transmap.html (Iowa D.O.T.)
Also includes detailed maps of select cities.
Travel Information map:
http://www.511ia.org/ (Iowa
D.O.T.)
Road conditions map.
Alexandria Digital Library Geospatial Network
http://clients.alexandria.ucsb.edu/webclient/index.jsp (David
Valentine, Davidson Library, Map and Imagery Lab, )
Over 15, 000 holdings of maps, images and datasets.)
American Geographical Society Library: http://www.uwm.edu/Libraries/AGSL/
Broer Map Library: http://www.broermapsonline.org/members/
Map Division, NYPL: http://nypl.org/research/chss/map/map.html
NGDA Globetrotter
http://clients.alexandria.ucsb.edu/globetrotter/
National Geospatial Digital Archive; University of California, Santa Barbara
Searchable cache of over 15,000 cartographic materials in a variety of formats.
Stanford Map Collection Index: http://cgi.stanford.edu/dept/SUL/library/cgi-bin/depts/branner/show.cgi
The University of Chicago Library Map
Collection
http://www.lib.uchicago.edu/e/su/maps/
This is a guide to the maps contained in library.
There is a sizable collection of digitized maps of Chicago and additional
locations.
East View Cartographic:
http://www.cartographic.com/
"Browse, buy and search online from more than
7,000,000 worldwide maps, geospatial data products, and geographic locations."
Choices include: topographic, Digital Elevation Models (DEM), vector, imagery,
atlases/books, geological/thematic, and nautical.
GIS Digital Spatial Data Clearinghouse:
http://www.uwm.edu/Library/AGSL/agsgis/gislksA-Jdsd.html
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Index Maps:
http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/EART/ams.html
Index maps of maps put out by the U.S. Army Map
Service (AMS) and the Great Britain, War Office, General Staff: Geographical
Section (GSGS). Order numbers of the maps highlighted on the index maps
are given. It is not clear whether these maps are still available for
ordering.
MapRecord Publications:
http://www.maprecord.com/
A reference work describing antique maps and listing
their values.
National Geographic Magazine Map
Collection:
http://www.ngmapcollection.com/
Contains maps which accompanied the National
Geographic Magazine for the last 100 years. Maps can be seen but this
collection is designed to be used as a source for ordering copies of these maps.
Many are topical.
The Royal Geographical Society:
http://www.rgs.org/HomePage.htm (London)
The image library includes maps which are both
historical and modern and can be purchased.
USGS Topographic Maps
http://topomaps.usgs.gov/
7.5 minute quadrangles for sale
Understanding Maps and Cartography
Dictionary of Abbreviations and Acronyms
in Geographic Information Systems, Cartography, and Remote Sensing
(Regents of the University of California)
http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/EART/abbrev.html
Gallery of Map Projections:
http://www.galleryofmapprojections.com/ (Paul B. Anderson)
Includes maps showing different types of map
projections. Also includes publications and presentations by map
professionals.
GeoCoder.ca:
http://geocoder.ca/
"Geocode any North American location."
How to convert decimal degrees into degrees, minutes, seconds (Matt Rosenberg) http://geography.about.com/c/ht/00/07/How_Convert_Decimal_Degrees0962932697.htm
How to Measure Distances on a Map http://geography.about.com/od/understandmaps/ht/htscale1.htm (Matt Rosenberg)
Isolines: http://geography.about.com/library/misc/blisoline.htm (About.com: geography)
Map History: The History of Cartography
http://www.maphistory.info/ (WWW-Virtual Library
History)
This site covers journals and newsletters related to the history
of cartography.
Mathematical Data for Bibliographic
Descriptions of Cartographic Material and Spatial Data :http://www.kb.nl/skd/mathemat.html
(by Jan Smits)
Includes a section on "Petermann's bar scale values"
that lists ways of measuring distance by country and gives the metric
equivalent.
Mathematics of Cartography: http://math.rice.edu/~lanius/pres/map/ (Cynthia Lanius)
Relief Shading:
http://www.reliefshading.com/
Provides information about shaded relief in mapping.
Shaded Relief:
http://www.shadedrelief.com/
(Tom Patterson, U.S. National Park Service)
Examples, articles and tutorials of shaded relief mapping.
Topographic Map Symbols:
http://erg.usgs.gov/isb/pubs/booklets/symbols/ (U.S.
Geological Survey)
Assists in understanding topographic maps.
Cartographic and Mapping Organizations
Association of American Geographers http://www.csun.edu/~hfgeg003/csg/
North American Cartographic Information Society
(NACIS):
http://www.nacis.org/
Professional organization. Produces the
journal Cartographic Perspectives (UNI Periodicals GA 101 C334)
Includes a list of university cartographers and cartographic labs in the U.S.
|
Copyright © 1997-2009 Rod Library, University of Northern Iowa, 1227 W. 27th St., Cedar Falls, IA 50613-3675 Tel. (319) 273-2838 | FAX (319) 273-2913 http://www.library.uni.edu/instruction/guides/maps.shtml Last updated: Wednesday, May 20, 2009 |
15 May 2009