- Mobile
- |
- Text Only
- |
- Site Index
- |
- Calendar
- |
- eLearning
- |
- |
- MyUNIverse
Geophysics, Volcanology, Seismology
|
|
|
Find Articles
- Academic OneFile (InfoTrac) (full text)
- Academic Search Elite (EBSCO) (full text)
- Engineering Village 2
- GEOBASE
- Google Scholar
- HighWire Press (some full text)
- ScienceDirect (full text 1995-present)
- SpringerLink (sciences) (full text)
- Web of Science (track citations/references)
- Wiley InterScience (full text)
Find Books
UNISTAR - The UNI Rod Library Catalog - is used to locate the books, journals (but not articles), and sound and video recordings found in this library.
Google Book Search - view portions of recent books online. Set search to "Limited preview and Full view"
OhioLink and Mobius - the shared catalogs of many libraries in Ohio and Missouri respectively, can be used to find books on water not owned by the Rod Library. These systems will often search the titles of book chapters. Use Interlibrary Loan via UNISTAR.
WorldCat - The catalog of catalogs!
Government Documents
There are about 1000 Government Documents in the Rod Library dealing with Volcanoes, Earthquakes, and Plate Tectonics!
To find these resources search UNISTAR and limit Location to UNI-Documents.
How to Locate U.S.G.S.Publications Online
Search the USGS Library Catalog - http://library.usgs.gov
Visit - "How to Find USGS Publications Online" - an overview on locating resources from USGS.
Try Google UncleSam - http://www.google.com/unclesam --- use advanced search and set "Search within a site or domain" to particular agency - e.g. usgs.gov
Alternatively, limit Google searches to the specific agency web addresses using the "site" command.
e.g. The web address of the United States Geologic Survey is http://www.usgs.gov
So to search documents on climate change within the U.S.G.S. try the following Google Search:
"San Andreas Fault" and site:usgs.gov
... or search the U.S.G.S. for only those documents with the "San Andreas Fault" in the title of the document:
intitle:"San Andreas Fault" and site:usgs.gov
Maps and Atlases
The Rod Library has over 200 maps and atlases dealing with volcanoes, earthquakes and plate tectonics.
To find these resources search UNISTAR and limit Location to UNI-MAP.
Videos
Earth: the Biography
Disc 1 - Volcanoes
(BBC / National Geographic)
UNI Multi-Service Center
QE501 E27 - 2008 DVD
Earth Revealed
Part 13 - Volcanism
(Corporation for Community College Television)
UNI Multi-Service Center
QE26.2 E35 - 1992 DVD
Eruption of Kilauea, 1959-1960
Kilauea Volcano (Hawaii)
(USGS)
UNI Multi-Service Center
QE523 K5 E78 - 1961 Video
Essence of Being Japanese
1923 Earthquake (Japan)
(Films for the Humanities)
UNI Multi-Service Center
DS885 E87 - 1989 Video
Explorers of Volcanoes and Earthquakes
vol. 9 of the series "Forces of the Wild"
(Partridge Films, DOCSTAR, WNET)
UNI Multi-Service Center
QB631 F673 - 1998 Video
Geological Processes
Sunset Crater Volcano National Monument (Arizona)
(CSM Productions)
UNI Multi-Service Center
QE571 G46 - 1996 Video
Great San Francisco Earthquake
1906 Earthquake (California)
(WGBH)
UNI Multi-Service Center
F869 S357 G74 - 1989 Video
Living Planet (Vol. 1): The Building of the Earth
Iceland Volcanoes
Recolonization of Krakatoa and Mount St. Helens
(BBC - David Attenborough)
UNI Multi-Service Center
QH541.13 L58 - 1988 Video
Mount Pinatubo (Philippines)
Mount Unzen (Japan)
(National Geographic)
UNI Multi-Service Center
QE522 V62 - 1997 Video
Though the Earth Be Moved
1964 Alaskan Earthquake
(U.S. Office of Civil Defense)
UNI Multi-Service Center
QE535.2 U6 T536 - 1992 Video
Volcano: Nature's Inferno
(National Geographic)
UNI Multi-Service Center
QE522 V62 - 1997 Video
QE522 V62 - 2003 DVD
Volcanoes and the Atmosphere
(Films for the Humanities)
UNI Multi-Service Center
QE522 V64 - 1998 Video
Internet - Seismology and Tectonics Resources
Associations - Seismology - Tectonics
British Geophysical Association
International Association of Seismology and Physics of the Earth’s Interior
Seismological Society of America
Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, and Glossaries - Seismology - Tectonics
This Dynamic Earth: the Story of Plate Tectonics
by Jacqueline Kious and Robert Tilling - USGS
Earth’s Interior & Plate Tectonics
Rosanna L. Hamilton
Glossary – Plate Tectonics
Amateur Geologist
Glossary – Seismology
Southern California Earthquake Data Center
Modified Mercalli Intensity Scale
(USGS Earthquake Hazards Program)
Richter Magnitude Scale
(USGS Earthquake Hazards Program)
What is Seismology?
Michigan Tech University
Digital Libraries and Data - Seismology - Tectonics
Alaska Earthquake Information Center
Cooperative New Madrid Seismic Network
Saint Louis University – University of Memphis - USGS
Earthquakes Hazard Program (USGS)
EarthRef.org
(Scripps Institute)
National Geophysical Data Center (NOAA)
New Madrid Fault Zone
Center for Earthquake Education and Technology Transfer Univ. of Arkansas
Northern California Earthquake Data Center
Seismosurfing the Internet for Earthquake Data
Pacific Northwest Seismograph Network
Soil Liquifaction Web Site
University of Washington
Southern California Earthquake Center
USGS Earthquake Information by State
Images - Seismology - Tectonics
Current Seismograms
Berkley Seismology Laboratory
Dynamic Planet
(USGS - Smithsonian - U.S. Naval Research Laboratory)
Earth Science World Image Bank
American Geological Institute
Past & Historical Quakes (USGS)
Weekly Seismicity Maps (Global)
Berkley Seismology Laboratory
Monitoring - Seismology - Tectonics
Seismic Monitor (IRIS) - ("near" real time monitor for earthquake activity)
Internet - Volcanology and Geophysics
Associations - Volcanology and Geophysics
International Association of Volcanology and Chemistry of the Earth’s Interior
Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, and Glossaries - Volcanology and Geophysics
Glossary of Volcano and Related Terminology (USGS)
How Volcanoes Work
San Diego State University
Volcanoes (Online Book)
by Robert Tilling - USGS
Digital Libraries and Data - Volcanology and Geophysics
Earth Science World Image Bank
American Geological Institute
Global Volcanism Program
Smithsonian
National Geophysical Data Center (NOAA)
Volcanoes
Volcano Hazards Program, Volcano Observatories - USGS
Volcanoes: Can We Predict the Future?
Annenberg/CPB
Observatories - Volcanology and Geophysics
AVO: Alaska Volcano Observatory
Cascades Volcano Observatory (USGS)
Hawaii Volcano Observatory (USGS)
U.S. Volcano Hazards Program (USGS)
Volcano Watch: Satellite Images of the World’s Most Active Volcanoes
University of Wisconsin Madison
Yellowstone Volcano Observatory (USGS)
Reference Resources (Print)
Geophysics, Seismology, and Volcanology
Earth Almanac: An Annual
Geophysical Review of the State of the Planet.
(Latest in reference earlier editions in the stacks.)
UNI Reference QB631 E27
Encyclopedia of Earthquakes and Volcanoes
UNI Reference QE521 R58 2001
Encyclopedia of Volcanoes
UNI Reference QE522 E53 2000
Volcano Registry: Names, Locations, Descriptions and Histories for Over 1500 Sites
UNI Reference QE522 L46 1999
General Geology and Earth Sciences
Facts on File: Dictionary of Earth Science
UNI Reference QE5 F318 2000
Facts on File: Earth Science Handbook
UNI Reference QE5 F32 2000
Glossary of Geology
UNI Reference QE5 B38 1997
Macmillan Encyclopedia of Earth Science
UNI Reference QE5 M32 1996 (2 volumes)
McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Geology and Mineralogy
UNI Reference QE5 M3654 1997
Oxford - Dictionary of Earth Sciences
UNI Reference QE5 C66 1999
Sciences of the Earth: An Encyclopedia of Events, People, and Phenomena
UNI Reference QE11 S38 1998 (2 volumes)
World of Earth Science
UNI Reference QE5 W59 2003 (2 volumes)
What's Up in the Stacks (Books on the Fourth Floor)
Hundreds of books on earthquakes, geophysics, plate tectonics, seismology, and volcanology can be found on the top floor (fourth floor) of this library:
| QC801-849 | Geophysics - Geomagnetism | over 100 books | ||
| QC509-511 | Interior of the Earth - Tectonics | over 110 books | ||
| QC521-545 | Volcanoes and Earthquakes | over 190 books | ||
| TN269 | Geophysical/Seismic Prospecting | over 20 books | ||
| TA654.6 / TA658.44 / TH1095 | Earthquake Engineering | over 10 books |
Floor maps of the Rod Library showing call number areas of Stacks.







