- Mobile
- |
- Text Only
- |
- Site Index
- |
- Calendar
- |
- eLearning
- |
- |
- MyUNIverse
Soil
|
|
|
Find Articles
- Academic OneFile Index (full text)
- Academic Search Elite (EBSCO) (full text)
- AGRICOLA (agriculture)
- Biological Abstracts
- Engineering Village 2
- GEOBASE (physical geography)
- Google Scholar
- HighWire Press (some full text)
- ScienceDirect (sciences) (full text)
- SpringerLink (sciences) (full text)
- Wiley InterScience (full text)
Find Books
- UNISTAR - The UNI Rod Library Catalog - is used to locate the books, journals (but not articles), and sound and video recordings found in this library.
- Google Book Search - Online books prior to 1923. Partial view of recent books.
(Set search to "Limited preview and full view")
- HathiTrust Digital Library
(Set catalog serach to "Full view only").
- OhioLink and Mobius - the shared catalogs of many libraries in Ohio and Missouri respectively, can be used to find books on botany not owned by the Rod Library. These systems will often search the titles of book chapters. If you find a book the library doesn't own - use Interlibrary Loan via UNISTAR.
- WorldCat - The catalog of catalogs!
Government Documents
Agricultural Irrigation and Water Use
UNI Documents A 1.75:638
Agricultural Statistics (1936 – present)
UNI Documents A 1.47: 936
Also - http://purl.access.gpo.gov/GPO/LPS1063
Climatological Data – Iowa
UNI Documents C55.214/14 1926 – 1998
Also - http://www.weather.gov/view/states.php
Geological Survey Professional Papers
UNI Documents I 19:16:
Indexed at USGS Publications Warehouse http://pubs.er.usgs.gov/
Older publications indexed by the Guide to USGS Publications
UNI Reference QE 75 A11 G85 1996
Iowa Soil Regions
ftp://ftp-fc.sc.egov.usda.gov/IA/technical/soilregionsmap.pdf
Soil Surveys of Iowa Counties
UNI Documents A 57:38:
Also - http://soils.usda.gov/survey/online_surveys/iowa/
Soil Taxonomy (1975)
UNI Documents A 1.76:436
Soil Taxonomy (1999) (USDA) pdf
http://soils.usda.gov/technical/classification/taxonomy/
U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin
UNI Documents I 19.13:
Weekly Weather and Crop Bulletin (current)
archives 1971-present
Yearbook of Agriculture - 1894 - 1993
UNI Documents A 1.10:
Yearbook of Agriculture 1894-1937 1938-1992
Continued by Agricultural Statistics Annual 1993-present
There are over 1200 Government Documents in the Rod Library dealing with Soils!
To find these resources search UNISTAR and limit Location to UNI-Documents.
Locating U.S.G.S. Publications
Search the USGS Library Catalog - http://library.usgs.gov
USGS Publications Warehouse - http://pubs.er.usgs.gov/
Try Google UncleSam - http://www.google.com/unclesam --- use advanced search and set "Search within a site or domain" to particular agency - e.g. usgs.gov
Alternatively, limit Google searches to the specific agency web addresses using the "site" command.
e.g. The web address of the U.S. Geological Survey is http://www.usda.gov
So to search documents on the paleosols within the USGS try the following Google Search:
paleosols and site:usgs.gov
Locating U.S.D.A. Publications
Search the National Agriculture Library
Try Google UncleSam - http://www.google.com/unclesam --- use advanced search and set "Search within a site or domain" to particular agency - e.g. usda.gov
Alternatively, limit Google searches to the specific agency web addresses using the "site" command.
e.g. The web address of the U.S. Department of Agriculture is http://www.usda.gov
So to search documents on the "chernozem" within the USDA try the following Google Search:
chernozem and site:usda.gov
Soil Surveys
Many soil surveys are available online:
The Rod Library has over 160 county soil surveys in print. To locate a "soil survey" for a particular county search UNISTAR by Keyword using the phrase "soil survey" and the name of the county of interest.
e.g. "soil survey" and Dubuque
Iowa County Soil Surveys are found in the Government Documents collection at A 57:38
For more options try the Web Soil Survey USDA, Natural Resources Conservation Service
Internet Resources
Associations
Canadian Society of Soil Science
International Permafrost Association
Soil and Water Conservation Society
Soil Science Society of America
Bibliographies, Directories, and Search Engines
Compendium of On-Line Soil Survey Information
(compiled by D. G. Rossiter)
Scirus.com (search engine for the sciences - use advanced search)
USGS Publications Warehouse (use advanced search)
Dictionaries
Glossary of Soil Science Terms
(Soil Science Society of America)
Iowa Resources
General Guide for Crop Nutrient and Limestone Recommendations in Iowa
Iowa State University Extension
Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship
Iowa Soil and Land Use
Iowa State University Extension
Soil Management/Environment
Iowa State Agronomy Extension
Soil Temperature Maps (4 inch)
Iowa State Agronomy Extension
National Resources
AGRICOLA National Agricultural Library
Climatological Data – by State
Univ. of Idaho Soil Science Division
Keys to Soil Taxonomy
(11th edition, 2010)
(USDA and Natural Resources Conservation Service)
National Resources Conservation Service - Soils
(United States Department of Agriculture)
NSSC Soil Survey Laboratory:
Soil Characterization Database
Soil Orders - The Twelve Soil Orders
University of Idaho
Soil Texture
Univ. of Florida Cooperative Extension Service
International Resources
Canada – National Soil Database
Global Soil Moisture Data Bank
Rutgers University
ISRIC – International Soil Reference and Information Centre
National Resources Conservation Service – World Soil Resources
(United States Department of Agriculture)
Reference Resources (Print)
ASTM Standards – 2001
Volumes – 4.08 & 4.09 Soil and Rock
UNI Reference – TA 401.A653 2001 SECT. 4
Dictionary of Geotechnics
UNI Reference – TA706 .S65
Dictionary of Soil Mechanics
UNI Reference – TA706 .A15 .B37
Handbook of Agriculture
UNI Reference – S493 .Y88 1999
Index to the Handbook of Agriculture (links to some in full text)
Principal Soils of Iowa
UNI Reference – S544.3 .I8 .I68
Soil and Environmental Science Dictionary
UNI Reference – S592 .S59 2001
Thesaurus of Rock and Soil Mechanics
UNI Reference – Z695.1 .R63 J45 1984
What's Up in the Stacks (Books on the Third and Fourth Floors)
Thousands of books on a wide array of soil topics can be found on the top two floors (third and fourth floors) of this library:
| GB 641 – GB 648 | Permafrost and Frozen Ground | over 20 books | ||
| S 589.8 - S 591 | Potting Soils and General Soil Science | over 70 books | ||
| S 592 - S 595 | Soil Surveys, Soil Classification, Soil Physics, and Soil Chemistry |
over 110 books | ||
| S 596 - S 598 | Soils and Crops | over 20 books | ||
| S 599 | Soil Descriptions by Geographic Location | over 30 books | ||
| S 622 – S 627 | Soil Conservation and Protection | over 70 books | ||
| S 631 – S 667 | Fertilizers and the Improvement of the Soil | over 30 books | ||
| TA 710 – TA 787 | Soil Mechanics, Earthwork and Foundations | over 70 books | ||
| TD 878 – TD 880 | Soil Pollution and Soil Remediation | over 20 books |
Floor maps of the Rod Library showing call number areas of Stacks.







